Jump to content


Photo

ESET Smart Security 7 Beta & ESET NOD32 Antivirus 7 Beta Released – Give Feedback and win


267 replies to this topic

#181 w7x64beta

w7x64beta
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Kudos: 1
  • Joined: 16-June 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 05:10 AM

Comments for ESET Smart Security 7

 

*****************************

*  32-bit on W7 Pro 32-bit  *

*****************************

 

USER INTERFACE APPEARANCE - Visual Usability

 

I have not tried any ESET products

before, so let me say I found the layout

and variety of controls attractive.

Thanks for a very pretty dashboard

to work with.

 

I realize years of development on previous

products used by other reviewers lead them

to comment favorably on the familiarity of

the interface. Nevertheless, I hope I provide

useful feedback about the visual impact on

the first-time user, with long familiarity

with the presentation of GUIs and the

evolution of their style.

I have a programming background and

the eyes of a sexagenerian (60+ year-old).

FYI, 3 times more light gets into the

eyes of a young person vs. and old person.

This is a URL for an article about dispersion

of eyesight deficits among the population:

"Age-Related Vision Loss in the Workplace"

 

http://www.afb.org/s...2888&mode=print

 

I am using an 20" diagonal LCD screen

display (Dell E207WFP 1680 x 1050 pixels)

11.5" high, 17" wide (two 8.5" x 11" pieces of

paper side by side).  This is a minimal size

screen for a desktop, but larger than any

laptop, and more resolution than a cheap

laptop like my old Dell Studio 17" LCD

with 1440 x 900 vs. HDTV is 1920 x 1080.

 

On the 20" 1680 x 1050 pixel display, the

Title of white characters on grey banner

"ESET SMART SECURITY 7 [beta]" (largest on the

window opened by "Open ESET Smart Security 7"),

are barely 4mm in height.  The Windows title

bar "[e] ESET Smart Security - BETA are 3 mm high.

FIRST IMPRESSIONS - USABILITY

TESTING the window opened by "Open ESET Smart Security 7":

Topics below are FONT SIZE, WIDGET SIZE, and COLORS

FONT SIZE

Layout is clear, similar to Windows Explorer:

top level menu in left hand column, menu selected

page on the right.

Clean interface, but small fonts are tough on

older eyes and more likely to be misread.

Changing Windows text size has no effect on

ESET text sizes! 

 

On Windows 7 Control_Panel->

Display->Make_it_easier_to_read_what's_on_your_screen

[ ] Smaller - 100% (default)

[ ] Medium  - 125%

[ ] Larger  - 150%

 

(I began at "Medium", tried "Smaller")

 

For example on "Computer scan" page, two fonts

are used.  The larger font is "Smart scan"

the smaller font is "Local disk scan",

"Threats found: 3" "Objects cleaned: 0"

(The left hand column menu uses a third

font sized between the other two.  It matches

the size of Windows "default" text size but

does not grow when Windows text size is

changed.  Interestingly, the mouse hover

balloon over the left column menu items

does change text size when Windows text

size is changed.

WIDGET SIZE

The little arrows that open dropdown

menus, for example to the lower left

of the Computer_Scan->Smart_scan icon,

are too teeny, and they don't use color

to highlight their presence.  Likewise,

the pause and stop pushbuttons to the

right of the scan progress bars are

matched to very narrow bar sizes.  The

style is modern, but losing readability

is unnecessary.  Pushbuttons very nearly the

size and colors of text slow down the

user in discovering their function.

 

The "Warning", "Threats found" window

popped up from

 

COLORS

 

Colors are pretty, but pale blue text is maybe

too pale. (I guess your visually equating blue

with hyperlinks on web pages?) Greyed out is

maybe too greyed out, why not high contrast

black on white?

 

If we're going to use grey for options

which cannot be operated or selected by the

user, then DO NOT USE GREY FOR ICON COLORS

LIKE the gear icon for "Setup" in the left

hand column.  And maybe the grey-blue for

"Tools" in the left hand column is too close

to grey!  Let the colors signify operability

of the option as the user expects (google

the phrase "greyed out"; over 2 million hits!)

 

Not sure why moving mouse over areas causes

the background color to change.

- MAKE CHOICES MORE OBVIOUS:

This sentence confused me at first:

  "After all scans computer takes no action."

  drop down menu.

 

Do you mean "After all scans have completed

computer action may be "Shut down", "Reboot"

"Sleep" "Hibernate" "No action"?

 

A still concise, but more precise, wording might be:

 

"After all scans finish: No action"

 

where the "No action" might be a different font,

entirely capitalized, a different color, in a box

or some conbination of the above, to make it clear

that this is a choice.  The first impression

does not make the choice function pop visually.

 

SCANNING: TEST Computer scan page

My first experience on the computer scan page

allowed me to click repeatedly on the blue

magnifying glass and "Smart scan" with the tiny

gray  (i) in a circle.  Each time, it opened up

a section above with the smart scan progress

bar.  I found three running at the same time

 

Smart scan  (progress bar)

 

Smart scan  (progress bar)

 

First scan  (progres bar)

 

After clicking on the blue smart scan and opening

more segments, I realized a now had six simultaneous

scans going on.  That makes the user feel silly.

 

Perhaps, grey out the pushbutton when a "Smart scan"

is already running?

Just to make sure all those scans were running

at once, I opened up my sysinternals

Process Explorer to see the real-time performance

graph of the ekrn.exe process and then clicked on

the "Smart scan" icon six more times, opening a

total of 8 segments on the computer scan window,

forcing it to show scrollbar on the right hand

side.

 

After a while, the I had all eight progress bars

moving.  The private bytes didn't increase, the

CPU usage and read I/O spiked at the beginning

of the progress bar action, but then both CPU

and I/O settled down.  CPU usage was even lower

than when just two or three scans were running,

for a while.  But you can see all this for yourself

(sysinternals.com are free from Mark Russinovich

now works for microsoft, your performance graph

looks remarkably like his).

The option to "Open scan in a new window", is a

nice touch.  But what does the pushbutton

"To background" mean?  Does it mean "close window"

or "change priority of scan?".  "Pause" and "Stop"

seem clear, but next to "To background", the "To

background" is mysterious! 

 

Eventually, with all those scans running (and nothing

else but my typing this document :-) CPU was consistently

over 40%.  So, I closed the scans with the [x] on the

main".  Pausing the scans dropped CPU and I/O to zero.

I resumed the "First scan" window and CPU was mostly

around 10% for a minute.  Then, with only one scan

running ekrn CPU jumped to nearly 50% for a whole

minute or two, while I/O was nearly zero.

 

I disabled the only network adapter (ethernet to

Internet) because I did have a browser open, but

wasn't using it.  still ekrn CPU was over 25%

while only "First scan" was running.

 

The secondary scan window (the one popped up by

blue "Show log" has a number of problems:

Each time I click "Show log" a new window pops

up.  After opening nine "Log" windows, I stopped

clicking the button.  Usually, I expect the app

to bring an existing window to the front, not

just pop up a new window with the same information

as the other eight!  Maybe I didn't see the previously

opened windows because clocking "Show log" on the

"Computer scan" window brings it on top of the

already open log windows!  So a user could really

make a mistake continuing to click on "Show log"!

 

Once the "Show log" "Log - ESET Smart Security"

window pops up, it has a horizontal scroll bar at

the bottom.  The bar doesn't let me read the long

messages.  When I click on the vertical side of

the window and drag it to a larger width, the

horizontal scroll bar vanishes, but I still cannot

read the long message.  As you drag the vertical

side of the window larger and smaller, you'll see

the horizontal scroll bar appear, but once the

drag stops, the horizontal scroll bar disappears.

It appears to be a bug.

 

I found I could continue to "Open scan in a new window"

repeatedly opening windows for the same scan.  Perhaps

popping the existing window to the top might be the

better response to the "Open scan in a new window"

pushbutton if a window already exists.

It was a little bit mysterious that stopping the scan

with the [X] pushbutton pops up the "/!\ Warning

Threats Found" window.  Why not let the red sentences

(for example: "Threats found: 25 Objects cleaned: 5"

serve as a pushbutton to popup the list of threats

found so far during the scan?)

 

The "/!\ Warning Threats Found" window is generous

in allowing selection and some actions.  Why not allow

the action to "restore and exclude from scanning"

in this window?  (As allowed in Quarantine window?)

After some experimentation it became clear that I would

prefer to access the "/!\ Warning Threats Found" window

with the pause [||] pushbutton, and have the "Finish"

pushbutton on that window change to "Resume Scan".

That way, I could examine "Threats Found" without

having to restart a scan.

 

 

======================================================

Brief Functional Failure Observations:

The Setup->Advanced_Setup->HIPS->Advanced_Setup

checkbox options are greyed out:

 

    [ ] Log all blocked functions

    [ ] Notify when changes occur in Startup applications

I could see a BETA release not ready to provide logging

for a customer.  But I wonder if you really can't

"Notify when changes occur in Startup application

I would guess that functionality already existed

in previous products?


  • 1

#182 rlcronin

rlcronin
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
  • Joined: 19-June 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 01:47 PM

I had to uninstall the beta. Too many issues with my default browser (Chrome). All the issues went away after I reverted to v6.

--

bc


  • 0

#183 Buddaz

Buddaz
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
  • Joined: 30-June 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 03:27 PM

Is 7.0.28.0 the latest update or will there be another one?


  • 0

#184 gerardwil

gerardwil
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 1
  • Joined: 14-May 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 04:48 PM

I had to uninstall the beta. Too many issues with my default browser (Chrome). All the issues went away after I reverted to v6.

--

bc

Using Chrome as well with NOD32 7.0.28.0 without any issues  :huh:


  • 0

#185 rlcronin

rlcronin
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
  • Joined: 19-June 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 08:46 PM

 

I had to uninstall the beta. Too many issues with my default browser (Chrome). All the issues went away after I reverted to v6.

--

bc

Using Chrome as well with NOD32 7.0.28.0 without any issues  :huh:

 

The issues I had were with the Chrome beta channel and only happened when I went to webservers in my own subnet (e.g. to my router at 192.168.1.1) or when I put my PC to sleep, later woke it up and then tried to open Chrome. I'd get a blank window that'd never connect. The local subnet issues I solved by adding the 192.168.1.x range to the protocol filtering exceptions. The sleep/resume issues I never solved and were what led to me reverting to 6.x. I did not try to revert to the Chrome stable channel, so I've no idea if that would have helped.

--

bc


Edited by rlcronin, 12 July 2013 - 08:48 PM.

  • 0

#186 Guest_harry_*

Guest_harry_*
  • Group: Guests

Posted 13 July 2013 - 03:35 AM

please add option to create update mirror like eset 4 & 5 to backup update file


  • 0

#187 Cerr

Cerr
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Kudos: 0
  • Joined: 18-June 13

Posted 13 July 2013 - 06:59 AM

The Good, the Bad and the Buggy of ESET Smart Security 7 beta
 
The Good: ESET Smart Security 7 has a great GUI that is easy to follow for new user's although not too much has changed visually.The automatic first time scan is great as other antivirus programs don't normally have a first time scan. The scan reassures me that ESET is actually protecting your computer instead of being useless bloatware like many antivirus programs. Sorry Norton! ;). I like that to fully install ESET it only requires a restart.Overall it seems to be a great antivirus,I give ESET Smart Security 7 beta an 8.75 out of 10.
 
The Bad: The Smart Scan seems to either take 20 minutes or 5 minutes, it's off and on for me. It may possibly be on my end but I'm not sure as I don't have anything running in the background that could affect performance, nor do I have a full hard drive. I think this is a really weird issue that I haven't seen before in my years of having ESET. I have slow loading on any video content although it only seems to affect Google Chrome, although I don't think it affects Firefox as I haven't had any video content issues while using it. It seems I'm not the only one with this problem as I have seen other comments mention this. 
 
The Buggy: I have had ESET Smart Security 7 up and running for 3 and 1/2 weeks and haven't noticed any debilitating bugs. I have noticed that the GUI has frozen only a minuscule amount of times, although to fix this all I had to do was simply preform the stereotypical Ctrl + Alt + Delete to end the process and reopen ESET.

  • 0

#188 Guest_richard h smith_*

Guest_richard h smith_*
  • Group: Guests

Posted 13 July 2013 - 04:17 PM

7 will not install--iuninstall 6--will not unstall 5  --when I install stop -- now I am with no antivirus.

Edit: email address removed to protect privacy


  • 0

#189 Marcos

Marcos
  • Group: ESET Moderators
  • Posts: 1,770
  • Kudos: 516
  • Joined: 08-February 13

Posted 15 July 2013 - 12:42 PM

7 will not install--iuninstall 6--will not unstall 5  --when I install stop -- now I am with no antivirus.


Please continue as follows:
- download the latest v7 beta and ESET Uninstall tool
- start Windows in safe mode and follow the instructions as per the KB article to uninstall ESET completely

- after starting Windows in normal mode, install v7 beta from scratch


  • 0

#190 Marcos

Marcos
  • Group: ESET Moderators
  • Posts: 1,770
  • Kudos: 516
  • Joined: 08-February 13

Posted 15 July 2013 - 04:15 PM

The Bad: The Smart Scan seems to either take 20 minutes or 5 minutes, it's off and on for me. It may possibly be on my end but I'm not sure as I don't have anything running in the background that could affect performance, nor do I have a full hard drive.

Couldn't it be that v7 has updated between the 2 scans or the computer was restarted which are events that clear the cache?

I have slow loading on any video content although it only seems to affect Google Chrome.

We'd need to get more information about your version of Google Chrome, operating system, ESET modules you have installed as well as the websites where the issue manifests. Please create a new thread on this issue where we can tackle it further.

I have noticed that the GUI has frozen only a minuscule amount of times, although to fix this all I had to do was simply preform the stereotypical Ctrl + Alt + Delete to end the process and reopen ESET.

If possible, create a dump of egui.exe when the issue occurs (open the Task manager, right-click egui.exe and select "Create Dump File"). When done, pm me for further instructions.
  • 0

#191 VidKo

VidKo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 1
  • Joined: 16-July 13

Posted 16 July 2013 - 11:53 AM

I just installed ESET Smart Security 7 beta and have to admit that I really like the sleek user interface. Will have to test more to see how secure my computers are :)


  • 0

AMD FX-8350, 8x 4.00GHz, Transcend aXeRAM DIMM Kit 8GB, Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5, Samsung SSD 830 Series 128GB, Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB


#192 Duluc

Duluc
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 1
  • Joined: 12-June 13

Posted 16 July 2013 - 02:40 PM

Is the new beta (v7.0.104.0) compatible with Windows 8.1 Preview?


  • 0

#193 VidKo

VidKo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 1
  • Joined: 16-July 13

Posted 16 July 2013 - 03:20 PM

ESET Smart Security Beta on Windows 7 x64 SP1 causes major lags in multiplayer gaming. I think the gaming mode is not working. I had to uninstall not just disable it to be able to play normally.
  • 0

AMD FX-8350, 8x 4.00GHz, Transcend aXeRAM DIMM Kit 8GB, Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5, Samsung SSD 830 Series 128GB, Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB


#194 pbmcmlxxi

pbmcmlxxi
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos: 2
  • Joined: 11-June 13

Posted 16 July 2013 - 04:00 PM

Is the new beta (v7.0.104.0) compatible with Windows 8.1 Preview?

I would also like an answer from Eset on this... I believe someone said the next beta would be, but I can't see it in the changelog.


  • 0
Windows 8 Pro *64
Eset Smart Security 7.0.28.0
Macrium Reflect 5.1.5870

 


#195 pbmcmlxxi

pbmcmlxxi
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos: 2
  • Joined: 11-June 13

Posted 16 July 2013 - 05:46 PM

Well no official response yet. I have downloaded it and installed it on 8.1 VM. Previous beta came up with the not compatible, this beta didn not have any warning and installed ok. Seems to be working well.


  • 0
Windows 8 Pro *64
Eset Smart Security 7.0.28.0
Macrium Reflect 5.1.5870

 


#196 Duluc

Duluc
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 1
  • Joined: 12-June 13

Posted 16 July 2013 - 07:34 PM

I also installed on Windows 8.1 Preview and it works just fine, so far. 


  • 0

#197 Aryeh Goretsky

Aryeh Goretsky
  • Group: ESET Moderators
  • Posts: 370
  • Kudos: 101
  • Joined: 08-February 13

Posted 17 July 2013 - 01:33 AM

Hello,

 

This is a feature of ESET's business line of anti-malware software, ESET Endpoint Security and ESET Endpoint Antivirus.  Those programs are currently not in beta test.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

 

please add option to create update mirror like eset 4 & 5 to backup update file


  • 0

Distinguished Researcher
ESET North America

ESETWe Live Security (blog)RSSlatest signature infoThreat CenterVirusRadarTwitterSupport News


#198 Aryeh Goretsky

Aryeh Goretsky
  • Group: ESET Moderators
  • Posts: 370
  • Kudos: 101
  • Joined: 08-February 13

Posted 17 July 2013 - 01:35 AM

Hello,

 

Support for Windows 8.1 Preview has been added in v7.0.104.0, however, it should be considered preliminary, as the operating system itself is in a pre-release state.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

 

Is the new beta (v7.0.104.0) compatible with Windows 8.1 Preview?


  • 0

Distinguished Researcher
ESET North America

ESETWe Live Security (blog)RSSlatest signature infoThreat CenterVirusRadarTwitterSupport News


#199 Duluc

Duluc
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 1
  • Joined: 12-June 13

Posted 17 July 2013 - 04:26 AM

 

Hello,

 

Support for Windows 8.1 Preview has been added in v7.0.104.0, however, it should be considered preliminary, as the operating system itself is in a pre-release state.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

 

Is the new beta (v7.0.104.0) compatible with Windows 8.1 Preview?

 

I understand Beta on Beta. :)

I thank Eset for the support (even when not official). In the past, support for pre-release OS has been denied. 

One more reasons to remain an Eset customers for more years to come. :)


  • 0

#200 zerotox

zerotox
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos: 2
  • Joined: 17-June 13

Posted 17 July 2013 - 07:17 AM

Now that the Outlook anti-spam toolbar is already present, one issue only remains for me with the ESS 7 beta - the errors in initializing services - firewall and http filtering: "An error occurred while starting services. Analysis of application protocols (POP3, HTTP) will not function" and a similar one for the firewall. I have done everything possible - updated my network card drivers, uninstalled Eset under safe mode with the dedicated uninstall tool, re-installed, but still the same two errors come out. I had them back on Windows 7 with version 4, then when I switched to Windows 8, the ESS 6.0 was OK, the errors were gone, but now they are back with version 7 beta. But this is only on start-up, after Eset services are fully loaded, the firewall and the Http filtering work just fine, I have tested them. I suspect it has something to do with one of the firewall drivers as now I have installed the AV beta version and no errors here.


  • 0



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users